Title Basic rules and procedures for the award of Jordanian nationality through investment
 

Date of adoption

 

 

July 1999

 

Entry into force

 

 

 

Text versions Arabic

 

Official source:

Abstract

 

Basic rules and procedures for the award of Jordanian nationality through investment, promulgated by the Special Committee for the promotion of investment. Meeting n° 1 / 99 in July 1999

According to these rules, an Arab investor who wishes to obtain Jordanian citizenship through investment should meet one of the following conditions:

 

a. To deposit in the Central Bank an amount of 500.000 USD in order to invest in production sectors, with the exception of trading in stocks, real estates, and lands. The project must insure 10 ongoing employment opportunities for Jordanians.

b. To make a fixed deposit in the Central Bank for an amount equal to 750.000 USD for five years and without interest.

c. To own one project or more in production sectors in which his total investments will not be less than 500.000 USD.

 

The Committee responsible for encouraging investment will recommend the granting of a temporary passport for a 3 year period to the Arab investor who fulfills one of the

conditions cited above.

 

The wife of an investor, daughters who are single or widows, and his sons who are less than 18 years old at the time of the deposit are automatically granted temporary

Jordanian passports for a period of 3 years. The right of permanent residency may be granted to the son of the investor who is more than 18 years of age.

 

In 1999 the regulation was modified, raising the amount of the fixed deposit specified in condition (b) to one million. Also, the modification permitted the unmarried sons and daughters of an investor to obtain Jordanian passports, provided that they pay an additional amount of 250.000 USD for each of them. The Committee may also permit the parents of the investor, or his relative, the right of residence.

 

Temporary passports may also be transformed into proper Jordanian citizenship after three years from the time of the issuance of the temporary passport and upon the completion of certain conditions relating to investment.